Link: Omaha World-Herald (9/28)
Link: Huskerland Preps - 11-man | 8/6-man (9/28)
Link: Lincoln Journal Star (9/28)
======================================
Composite rankings from the above polls:
CLASS A
1. Bellevue West (2) (3-0) - 29 pts
2. Omaha Westside (1) (5-0) - 28
3. Millard South (3-1) - 24
4. Elkhorn South (4-1) - 21
5. Lincoln Southeast (5-0) 18
6. Omaha Pickle Smoochers Prep (2-2) - 13
7. Gretna (5-0) - 11
8. Millard West (1-3) - 10
9t. Millard North (1-3) - 5
9t. North Platte (4-0) - 5
Contenders
Lincoln East (3-2) - 1
======================================
CLASS B
1. Hastings (3) (5-0) - 30 pts
2. Omaha Skutt (4-1) - 25
3. Norris (4-1) - 23
4. Bennington (4-1) - 22
5. Elkhorn (4-1) - 20
6. Waverly (3-2) - 15
7. McCook (3-1) - 11
8. Plattsmouth (5-0) - 10
9. Aurora (3-2) - 5
10. Grand Island Northwest (3-2) - 3
Contenders
Scottsbluff (2-3) - 1
======================================
CLASS C1
1. Pierce (2) (4-0) - 29 pts
2. Adams Central (1) (5-0) - 26
3. Wahoo (4-1) - 22
4. Ashland-Greenwood (5-0) - 21
5. St. Paul (4-1) - 20
6. Wayne (4-1) - 15
7. Kearney Catholic (3-1) - 11
8. Cozad (4-1) - 9
9. Mitchell (5-0) - 5
10. Auburn (4-1) - 4
Contenders
North Bend (3-1) - 2; Central City (3-2) - 1
======================================
CLASS C2
1. Oakland-Craig (3) (5-0) - 30 pts
2. Ord (5-0) - 27
3t. David City Aquinas (4-1) - 22
3t. Fremont Bergan (5-0) - 22
5. Wilber-Clatonia (3-0) - 19
6. Sutton (4-1) - 15
7. Wahoo Neumann (3-1) - 12
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic (5-0) - 8
9. Yutan (4-1) - 5
10t. Grand Island Central Catholic (3-2) - 3
10t. Norfolk Catholic (2-2) - 3
Contenders
(none)
======================================
CLASS D1
1. Burwell (1) (5-0) - 28 pts
2. Dundy County-Stratton (1) (4-0) - 27
3. Cross County (1) (5-0) - 26
4. Tri County (5-0) - 20
5. Wakefield (4-0) - 18
6. Howells-Dodge (4-1) - 15
7. Stanton (3-1) - 11
8. Neligh-Oakdale (4-1) - 10
9. Nebraska Christian (4-1) - 4
10. Lutheran High Northeast (4-1) - 3
Contenders
Arcadia/Loup City (3-2) - 2; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (4-1) - 1
======================================
CLASS D2
1. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (2) (5-0) - 29 pts
2. Osceola (1) (4-0) - 27
3. Falls City Sacred Heart (4-1) - 23
4. Humphrey St. Francis (5-0) - 21
5. Kenesaw (4-0) - 18
6. Central Valley (5-0) - 15
7. Pleasanton (5-0) - 11
8. Sandhills/Thedford (5-0) - 10
9. Pickle Smoochers (5-0) - 6
10. O'Neill St. Mary's (5-0) - 3
Contenders
Medicine Valley (5-0) - 2
======================================
CLASS D6
1. McCool Junction (3) (4-0) - 30 pts
2. Red Cloud (4-0) - 25
3t. Potter-Dix (4-0) - 20
3t. Sterling (4-0) - 20
5. Stuart (3-0) - 17
6. Arthur County (4-1) - 15
7. Franklin (3-0) - 9
8. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (3-1) - 7
9t. Cody-Kilgore (2-2) - 6
9t. Southwest (3-) - 6
Contenders
Spalding Academy (3-1) - 4; Paxton (2-2) - 3; Dorchester (4-0) - 2; Creek Valley (4-1) - 1
Link: Huskerland Preps - 11-man | 8/6-man (9/28)
Link: Lincoln Journal Star (9/28)
======================================
Composite rankings from the above polls:
CLASS A
1. Bellevue West (2) (3-0) - 29 pts
2. Omaha Westside (1) (5-0) - 28
3. Millard South (3-1) - 24
4. Elkhorn South (4-1) - 21
5. Lincoln Southeast (5-0) 18
6. Omaha Pickle Smoochers Prep (2-2) - 13
7. Gretna (5-0) - 11
8. Millard West (1-3) - 10
9t. Millard North (1-3) - 5
9t. North Platte (4-0) - 5
Contenders
Lincoln East (3-2) - 1
======================================
CLASS B
1. Hastings (3) (5-0) - 30 pts
2. Omaha Skutt (4-1) - 25
3. Norris (4-1) - 23
4. Bennington (4-1) - 22
5. Elkhorn (4-1) - 20
6. Waverly (3-2) - 15
7. McCook (3-1) - 11
8. Plattsmouth (5-0) - 10
9. Aurora (3-2) - 5
10. Grand Island Northwest (3-2) - 3
Contenders
Scottsbluff (2-3) - 1
======================================
CLASS C1
1. Pierce (2) (4-0) - 29 pts
2. Adams Central (1) (5-0) - 26
3. Wahoo (4-1) - 22
4. Ashland-Greenwood (5-0) - 21
5. St. Paul (4-1) - 20
6. Wayne (4-1) - 15
7. Kearney Catholic (3-1) - 11
8. Cozad (4-1) - 9
9. Mitchell (5-0) - 5
10. Auburn (4-1) - 4
Contenders
North Bend (3-1) - 2; Central City (3-2) - 1
======================================
CLASS C2
1. Oakland-Craig (3) (5-0) - 30 pts
2. Ord (5-0) - 27
3t. David City Aquinas (4-1) - 22
3t. Fremont Bergan (5-0) - 22
5. Wilber-Clatonia (3-0) - 19
6. Sutton (4-1) - 15
7. Wahoo Neumann (3-1) - 12
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic (5-0) - 8
9. Yutan (4-1) - 5
10t. Grand Island Central Catholic (3-2) - 3
10t. Norfolk Catholic (2-2) - 3
Contenders
(none)
======================================
CLASS D1
1. Burwell (1) (5-0) - 28 pts
2. Dundy County-Stratton (1) (4-0) - 27
3. Cross County (1) (5-0) - 26
4. Tri County (5-0) - 20
5. Wakefield (4-0) - 18
6. Howells-Dodge (4-1) - 15
7. Stanton (3-1) - 11
8. Neligh-Oakdale (4-1) - 10
9. Nebraska Christian (4-1) - 4
10. Lutheran High Northeast (4-1) - 3
Contenders
Arcadia/Loup City (3-2) - 2; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (4-1) - 1
======================================
CLASS D2
1. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (2) (5-0) - 29 pts
2. Osceola (1) (4-0) - 27
3. Falls City Sacred Heart (4-1) - 23
4. Humphrey St. Francis (5-0) - 21
5. Kenesaw (4-0) - 18
6. Central Valley (5-0) - 15
7. Pleasanton (5-0) - 11
8. Sandhills/Thedford (5-0) - 10
9. Pickle Smoochers (5-0) - 6
10. O'Neill St. Mary's (5-0) - 3
Contenders
Medicine Valley (5-0) - 2
======================================
CLASS D6
1. McCool Junction (3) (4-0) - 30 pts
2. Red Cloud (4-0) - 25
3t. Potter-Dix (4-0) - 20
3t. Sterling (4-0) - 20
5. Stuart (3-0) - 17
6. Arthur County (4-1) - 15
7. Franklin (3-0) - 9
8. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (3-1) - 7
9t. Cody-Kilgore (2-2) - 6
9t. Southwest (3-) - 6
Contenders
Spalding Academy (3-1) - 4; Paxton (2-2) - 3; Dorchester (4-0) - 2; Creek Valley (4-1) - 1