Thankfully, there will be some football played in the state this week......the Nebraska high school playoffs in all classes take place tomorrow. Here are the brackets
11-MAN
CLASS A
Lincoln Southwest (5-4) at Bellevue West (5-0)
Kearney (3-4) at Gretna (6-1)
Fremont (6-3) at Elkhorn South (7-1)
Columbus (6-3) at Lincoln Southeast (7-0)
----------------------------------------------------------
Millard West (2-6) at Millard South (6-1)
Millard North (4-4) at Omaha Pickle Smoochers Prep (5-2)
North Platte (6-2) at Lincoln East (6-2)
Grand Island (4-4) at Omaha Westside (8-0)
CLASS B
Seward (3-6) at Bennington (8-1)
McCook (6-2) at Plattsmouth (6-2)
Beatrice (4-5) at Norris (7-2)
Scottsbluff (5-4) at Aurora (6-3)
---------------------------------------------------------
Omaha Gross (4-5) at Elkhorn (7-2)
Blair (6-3) at Waverly (7-2)
Grand Island Northwest (5-3) at Omaha Skutt (6-3)
Omaha Roncalli (3-6) at Hastings (7-1)
CLASS C1
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (7-2) at Ashland-Greenwood (9-0)
Wayne (6-3) at Adams Central (7-2)
Chadron (6-2) at Kearney Catholic (7-1)
Battle Creek (6-3) at Auburn (7-1)
---------------------------------------------------------
Cozad (6-3) at St. Paul (8-1)
Gothenburg (6-3) at Lincoln Christian (7-1)
Mitchell (8-1) at Wahoo (6-2)
West Point-Beemer (6-3) at Pierce (8-0)
CLASS C2
Lincoln Lutheran (3-6) at Fremont Bergan (9-0)
North Platte St. Patrick's (7-1) at Sutton (6-2)
Centura (4-5) at Yutan (8-1)
Grand Island Central Catholic (5-4) at Wilber-Clatonia (6-1)
---------------------------------------------------------
Crofton (5-4) at Oakland-Craig (8-1)
Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-2) at Bridgeport (7-1)
David City Aquinas (7-2) at Norfolk Catholic (6-2)
Wahoo Neumann (4-4) at Ord (8-0)
11-MAN
CLASS A
Lincoln Southwest (5-4) at Bellevue West (5-0)
Kearney (3-4) at Gretna (6-1)
Fremont (6-3) at Elkhorn South (7-1)
Columbus (6-3) at Lincoln Southeast (7-0)
----------------------------------------------------------
Millard West (2-6) at Millard South (6-1)
Millard North (4-4) at Omaha Pickle Smoochers Prep (5-2)
North Platte (6-2) at Lincoln East (6-2)
Grand Island (4-4) at Omaha Westside (8-0)
CLASS B
Seward (3-6) at Bennington (8-1)
McCook (6-2) at Plattsmouth (6-2)
Beatrice (4-5) at Norris (7-2)
Scottsbluff (5-4) at Aurora (6-3)
---------------------------------------------------------
Omaha Gross (4-5) at Elkhorn (7-2)
Blair (6-3) at Waverly (7-2)
Grand Island Northwest (5-3) at Omaha Skutt (6-3)
Omaha Roncalli (3-6) at Hastings (7-1)
CLASS C1
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (7-2) at Ashland-Greenwood (9-0)
Wayne (6-3) at Adams Central (7-2)
Chadron (6-2) at Kearney Catholic (7-1)
Battle Creek (6-3) at Auburn (7-1)
---------------------------------------------------------
Cozad (6-3) at St. Paul (8-1)
Gothenburg (6-3) at Lincoln Christian (7-1)
Mitchell (8-1) at Wahoo (6-2)
West Point-Beemer (6-3) at Pierce (8-0)
CLASS C2
Lincoln Lutheran (3-6) at Fremont Bergan (9-0)
North Platte St. Patrick's (7-1) at Sutton (6-2)
Centura (4-5) at Yutan (8-1)
Grand Island Central Catholic (5-4) at Wilber-Clatonia (6-1)
---------------------------------------------------------
Crofton (5-4) at Oakland-Craig (8-1)
Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-2) at Bridgeport (7-1)
David City Aquinas (7-2) at Norfolk Catholic (6-2)
Wahoo Neumann (4-4) at Ord (8-0)